CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R02937

Ms. Christina Fnu
Wintersun Chemical
3100 East Cedar Street, Suite #15
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Persulfate (CAS 7775-27-1) and Potassium Permanganate (CAS 7722-64-7) from China

Dear Ms. Fnu:

In your letter dated December 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Persulfate will be 2833.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Peroxosulfates (persulfates): Of sodium. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Permanganate will be 2841.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Manganites, manganates and permanganates: Potassium permanganate. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division